PAAFIS Logo Banner
duyuruicon
PAAFIS 2020 September 25 - 26, 2020 Wyndham Ankara Hotel – Turkey, Early Registration Deadline: September 01,2020 Abstract Submision Open: January 10, 2020Abstract Submission Deadline For Interesting Cases: August 15, 2020

DRAFT PROGRAME FOR PAAFIS 2020


07:30 - 08:00
Registration
08:00 - 08:30
Welcome and Introduction to PAAFIS
08:30 - 09:30
Session I: Tracheoesophageal fistula

Respiratory morbidity of TEF in children
Ebru Günes Yalcın

TEF with esophageal atresia; Congenital, Acquired or Recurrent
Özlem Boybeyi Türer

TEF repair; Endoscopic vs surgical treatment
Gürsu Kıyan
09:30 - 10:30
Session II: Aspiration

Clinical assessment and diagnosis of aspiration
Ugur Özçelik

Swallowing tests and physiotherapy in the management of aspiration in children
Numan Demir, Annette Muensterer

The use of thickeners and other dietary modifications in the management of aspiration
Fatma Ilgaz
10:30 - 10:45
COFFEE BREAK
10:45 - 11:45
Session III: Gastric outlet obstruction

Congenital causes of gastric outlet obstruction in children
Basak Erginel

Endoscopic view of gastric outlet obstruction
Ödül Eğritaş Gürkan

Environmental exposure and pyloric stenosis
Özlem Boybeyi Türer

Pyloromyotomy; Open vs laparoscopic
Oliver Muensterer
11:45 - 12:45
Session IV: Gastroesophageal reflux in specialized situations

GER in neurologically impaired children; medical vs surgical approach, when and where
Çiğdem Arıkan

GER and Esophageal atresia: the same standard for all or a personalized approach
Tutku Soyer

Treatment of GER and regurgitation in neonates
Saadet Arsan

Redo fundoplication: Open vs laparoscopy vs robotic
Rasa Zarnegar
12:45 - 13:30
LUNCH
13:30 - 14:30
Session V: Foreign body

Foreign body in the airway: Nightmare cases!
Mustafa Onur Öztan

Removing foreign bodies from the GI tract: When, who and what to do?
Müjdem Nur Azılı
14:30 - 15:30
Session VI: Enteral feeding

Nutrition in sick newborns
Sertaç Arslanoglu

Enteral feeding strategies- has anything changed over the years?
Hayriye Hızarcıoglu Gulsen

Tube feeding for neurologically impaired children: What is the best tube, the best formula and the best outcome?
Thomas Ciecierega

Complications of tube feeding: How to avoid and how to manage?
Mutaz Sultan
15:30 - 15:45
COFFEE BREAK
15:45 - 16:45
Session VII: Rare diseases of the esophagus

Tumors of the esophagus: Adolescence and adulthood
Burca Aydın

Involvement of the esophagus in systemic diseases
Engin Tutar

Rare causes of dysphagia; from anatomical rings to eating disorders
Selen Serel Arslan
16:45 - 18:00
Oral presentations
18:00 - 18:30
Annual Meeting of PAAFIS
19:00 - 21:00
Welcome reception
08:30 - 09:30
Session VIII: Esophageal Achalasia

Syndromic achalasia: is it that different?
Gulen Eda Utine

Role for chest CT or MRI in evaluation of achalasia?
Thomas Ciecierega

Pros and cons: balloon vs myotomy, fundoplicate or not to fundoplicate?
Çigdem Ulukaya Durakbasa, Zafer Dökümcü
09:30 - 10:30
Session IX: Transition to adulthood

Complications of esophageal atresia in adulthood
Çigdem Ulukaya Durakbasa

How to establish a transition clinic for EA cases? Use of multidisciplinary teams
Tutku Soyer

Are adult GI doctors and surgeons ready to care for our children?
Tarkan Karakan, Rasa Zarnegar

Role of family support groups in transition to childhood
10:30 - 10:45
COFFE BREAK
10:45 - 11:45
Session X: Cystic lesions of the chest

Differential diagnosis of cystic lesions in pediatric thorax
Deniz Dogru Ersoz

Surgical treatment of foregut duplications; Thoracotomy vs thoracoscopy
Gürsu Kiyan


Treatment of lung hydatid cysts: Conservative treatment to lobectomy
Amine Ksia
11:45 - 12:45
Session XI: Foregut emergencies

Management and assessment the severity of caustic ingestions
Mutaz Sultan

Treatment options for corrosive strictures: Use of steroids, mitomycin, esophageal dilatation, stenting and replacement surgery
Oliver Muensterer

Endoscopic treatment of esophageal and gastric bleeding
Tarkan Karakan
12:45 - 13:00
Closing remarks
13:00 - 14:00
LUNCH
14:00 - 18:00
Hands on courses


PAAFIS 2020 COURSE PROGRAM


Station 1: Laparoscopy course
Chairs: Oliver Muensterer, Rasa Zarnegar, Amine Ksia, Zafer Dökümcü, Müjdem Nur Azılı
Station 2: Upper GI endoscopy, PEG insertion, dilatation and stenting
Chairs: Çiğdem Ulukaya Durakbaşa, Mutaz Sultan, Ödül Eğritaş Gürkan, Hasan Özen, Thomas Ciecierega
Station 3: Bronchosocpy (rigid and flexible), tracheostomy and management of difficult airway
Chairs: Gürsu Kıyan, Nagehan Emiralioğlu, Gülnur Göllü Bahadır, Filiz Üzümcugil
Course I: Care for enteral nutrition access routes (for nurses)
Chairs: Hatice Pars, Zehra Gök Metin, Yeliz Konuk


  Time to Congress
00 Day(s)

 

  Registration and Accommodation
  Abstract Submission